Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you never answered my question. do you hate me? but i like you.
Feb 5, 2009

I asked this question two times in the past. Me and my date are planning to get a HIV test, before we start a relation. She has diabetes, she takes some pills and injections for controlling the diabetes. Is an HIV antibody test sufficient for her? I mean, is an HIV antibody test accurate? or does she have to get a PCR test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are wondering if I hate you because I haven't answered your question? No, I don't hate you, but I do get mildly annoyed at people who get annoyed at me for not responding to questions that have already been answered over and over again and are readily available in the archives. See below!

Yes, an HIV-antibody test would be accurate despite having diabetes and taking medication to control it. PCR testing is not warranted.

Dr. Bob

Diabetes and Hiv Testing! Aug 22, 2006

Hi Dr. Bob,

I am sorry if this is the wrong site for this question, but I did not see where else on here to ask so here is my simple question: If you have diabetes or high blood sugar levels and you are unaware of it so you are not taking any meds for it, will it intefere with your Hiv antibody tests results causing a false test result. Thank you ahead of time for your answer.

M.R.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello M.R.,

Diabetes with or without elevated blood sugars will not affect the results of your HIV tests.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Florist needs answers :(
Next
lack of superinfection and 'cure'

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement