Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does HIV
Feb 4, 2009

I am a healthy 39 years old man. I was negative in 2007 and turned positive in 2008. I am not on medication yet. My viral load is 30000 and CD4 500. But for few months now I noticed on my face that I m aging much quicker and I have about 5 to 10 small beauty spots each month appearing every where on my body and face. They start as a red spot and then they turn small beauty spots. I have about 10 in my face in within 4 months. My doctor said that I should not worry because it is related to aging! Do you think having hiv will make us look older with no medication? Do you think I should worry about the beauty spots? Thanks a lot for your answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It is true folks with HIV or any chronic debilitating illness will tend to age more quickly than their healthy counterparts. Just look at what HIV did to handsome Rock Hudson. That said, I don't think your 5 to 10 small beauty marks are really destroying your studly good looks! If you are concerned about these marks, see a dermatologist. They are best qualified to advise you what is normal and what is not.

By the way, 39 would still be considered "chicken" to those of us who passed that milestone long ago.

Be well. Stay well. And by the way, as Billy Crystal would say: "You look mahvelous!"

Dr. Bob



Previous
Window Period and Auto-Immune Disorders
Next
Martini Mom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement