Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SF Aids Foundation Says Oral Sex NO RISK
Feb 3, 2009

I have been reviewing your section on "oral sex", and you are constantly reassuring persons in my position - scared straight due to receiving unprotected oral sex.

Even though of your reassurance, you still sometimes recommend an HIV test (unknown whether for peace of mind or safety) due to the "negligible" chance of transmission.

I reviewed the SF Aids Foundation website. See http://www.sfaf.org/aids101/transmission.html. On the "HIV Transmission" page, it states the following: "Receiving oral sex is not risky because one is exposed only to saliva."

Is there is a risk or not? You are an accomplished HIV physician. The SF Aids Foundation, from what I research, is an accomplished organization dealing with HIV. With the utmost respect, which is correct?

Signed, Super-Scared

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Super-Scared,

Actually we are both correct! If indeed someone is "only exposed to saliva" during a blowjob, then the HIV-transmission risk is essentially nonexistent. However, there can be extenuating circumstances, such as blood in the mouth, trauma due to teeth, concurrent STDs, etc. Situations such as these can increase the HIV-transmission/acquisition risk. All things considered, insertive oral sex has a very low risk for HIV acquisition. Hope that helps clarify any confusion.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Happy to make Donation ! Worried Man ! Please Help !
Next
DR BOBI JACKED OFF WITH A GUY THAT HASnon-Hodgkin lymphoma IM WORRIED!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement