Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help!! question GOOD KARMA FROM SPAIN
Feb 2, 2009

Hi Dr. Hi from madrid spain. First i promise i will donate. I recived oral sex no condom and vaginal sex whith condom from a chinese prostite (im very stupid) 4 weeks after negative vih 1 &2. 6 weeks after negative vih 1 & 2 and negative antigin p24. 9 weeks after Hiv1 load viral rna virus hiv1 by hibridation molecular-tecnic Branched DNA. NEGATIVE less than 50 cop/ml (This test sais that minimun detection is 50 cop/ml.

QUESTION do you think its ok, my doctor tell me forget about hiv. Do you agree?? I now that pcr do not detect vih2 but they told me that with 6 weeks antigin and antibody its ok. Plesae anser i need your opinion. Next month i will donate its a promese. THANKS DR

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Guy from Madrid,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is very low. Insertive unprotected oral sex carries only a very minimal risk for acquisition of the virus. Protected vaginal sex is indeed "protected," assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. The current published guidelines in the U.S. recommend an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark for a definitive result. Some HIV testing centers elsewhere have suggested six to eight weeks is sufficient, depending on the type of testing. Certainly your negative HIV-1/2 at four and six weeks plus your undetectable bDNA at nine weeks after such a minimal-exposure risk is extremely encouraging. I have no reason to contradict what your doctor told you. However, if you want the level of reassurance of the current U.S. testing guidelines, you would need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I'm extremely confident that result would indeed be negative.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A faster answer than 6 months?
Next
Can drinking alcohol affect HIV test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement