Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hidden HIV/AIDS
Jan 31, 2009

I have tested negative and my wife has tested positive. Our councillor said it could be that I am HIV/AIDS carrier and it cannot be seen on me. How possible is that? and what can be happening?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Either you didn't understand what your counselor actually said or he's woefully misinformed! There is no such thing as an HIV carrier. There are only three possibilities for the recent test results:

1. Your wife may have a "false positive" HIV test. Confirmatory tests will check for this possibility.

2. Your wife is HIV positive and you are HIV negative. (Please note not every HIV exposure leads to HIV transmission!)

3. Your wife is HIV positive and you are still in your window period. This is defined as the first three months after primary HIV infection. During this period you may test HIV negative even though you are HIV infected, because your body's immune system hasn't yet kicked in to produce detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies.

Dr. Bob



Previous
The dirtiest dance
Next
Immune Restoration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement