Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pretaking HAART to prevent HIV infection
Jan 31, 2009

Hello,I have a degree in biology and is in process of going to Pharmacy school in the fall. I did a research for my undergrad thesis on HIV and found out that a person could go to the hospital immediately after exposure to HIV and be given an antiviral cocktail. This person would be 100% protected from HIV that he was exposed to. I was wondering if you guys can confirm that for me. Also, if that is true, would it be effective for a HIV- person to pretake doses of HAART before a high risk activity to eliminate all chances of infection by HIV? Thank you Dr. Frascino

I feel maybe the government should make these drugs assessable for people who are HIV- that engage in high risk behavior like prostitution.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) can help prevent HIV transmission. Unfortunately it is not 100% effective, even when appropriately prescribed and taken immediately after HIV exposure. Yours truly is an excellent example of this phenomenon. I took PEP immediately after sustaining a hollow-bore needlestick while performing a medical procedure on a patient with advanced-stage AIDS in January 1991. Despite PEP, I seroconverted to HIV positive several weeks later.

Clinical trials are underway for PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) to determine its safety and efficacy. You can read more about this topic in the archives.

Dr. Bob



Previous
testing Indeterminate
Next
exposure a long time ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement