Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A quick answer please doc !! I need you !
Jan 29, 2009

Hey Doc,

Thank you so much for everything you do here Doc. I am sure you know how amazing your influence is on thousands of people because of this forum. I have two questions: 1- I started having oral thrush last January, and still have it. It hasn't gotten worse, or better, and it is very mild. Is this typical of HIV? 2- Shooting pain in lymph nodes in groin, and neck, and also consistent pain in the armpit nodes. Is this a symptom? I had an exposure about four and half years ago, and am worried if these symptoms are signs that I should get tested. Is the timing normal for these ?

Please respond doc, since I have been having nightmares, and can't sleep. I really need to know your opinion, and will donate.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The only reason to get an HIV test is HIV risk. If you've never had an HIV-risk exposure there is no reason to get an HIV test. On the other hand, if you have had a potential exposure you need an HIV-antibody test three months or more from the date of your last exposure, whether or not you have any symptoms whatsoever! It really is just that straightforward. Stop focusing on "symptoms." They are unreliable when trying to predict who is or is not HIV infected.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Chance at possible exposure to HIV? (revision)
Next
magnetic couple: + male and receptive cunnilingus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement