Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help. Made a mistake and now worried sick
Jan 29, 2009

I'm a very happily married man who went off the deep end for a few days and now very worried from symptoms and stress.

The following events took place.

1. I received a hand job and anal fingering (she fingered me) from massage therapist. No known cuts.

2. 5 days later I was drunk at a strip club and stripper stuck her tounge down my throat. When this happend I had recently had an oral herpes outbreak that had mostly healed, but still had some dry peeling skin.

3. Approx 3 days later, the lymph nodes under my arms started to get tender. Within a few more days, the same tenderness was in my groin and in my neck. It seems to have gotten worse in my neck area. This has been going on for about 12 days now.

4. I went to my Dr and he ran a bunch of blood tests, including HIV Elisa at 15 days after first exposure. I realize this is not enough time, but it was just one test out of many. It came back negative.

He also noticed that my tounge was a bit white and thought I might have a yeast infection.

That said, he was not worried at all about HIV and told me not to worry about it.

I was still very worried so I did a PCR DNA test 19 days after first exposure, still waiting on results (a few more days).

I've read some similar situations here and seems risk is very low, but all things combined, along with lasting and unexplained tender lympnodes and somewhat white tounge, I'm VERY concerned and losing sleep.

Most importantly, I wouldn't want to put my wife at risk so I've put off having sex with her until I know if there is anything wrong. The problem is that it seems I won't know for sure for 90 days or more!

My questions are...

1. Is it possible to have symptoms such as tender lymph nodes and still test negative at 15 days?

2. Do you think I have anything to worry about even with the lack of explanation for my symptoms?

Any other advice would be GREATLY appreciated. I will definitely send a donation as this website in a truly amazing resource. Thank you in advance for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. During HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) the standard HIV-antibody tests are often negative or indeterminate. However, the viral load will be very high.

2. No. Your HIV-risk exposures were negligible at best. If your PCR DNA is undetectable, as I strongly suspect will be the case, you can rest assured that your "symptoms" are not HIV related (because you will have had a negative HIV-antibody test plus negative PCR DNA while symptomatic).

3. Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Good luck! Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
CDC Lesbian Statistics
Next
A Word of Thanks, and an Explanation, too!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement