Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes Screening and HIV Risks
Jan 28, 2009

Hi Doctor Bob,

I recently went to a campus health clinic, my personal physician, and Planned Parenthood to ask for a herpes blood test. All three places did not recommend a herpes test because they wouldn't do anything for treatment in the absence of symptoms.

According to the CDC and other research, 90% of people who have herpes don't know it. And having herpes puts people at risk for HIV transmission.

Should't I keep attempting to get a herpes blood test so I can avoid the risk of HIV transmission and avoid passing it onto others? Isn't knowing always better?

Please help. Thanks for all that you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

How would knowing whether you've had herpes in the past help you to "avoid the risk of HIV transmission and avoid passing it on to others"???? Knowing your herpes status does not prevent HIV transmission. Condoms prevent HIV transmission. I agree with the campus health clinic, your personal physician and Planned Parenthood. Being asymptomatic, whether you test positive for herpes or not, HIV transmission prevention remains exactly the same. Condoms. Condoms. Condoms.

The situation changes if you have an active herpetic outbreak. In that case the risk of HIV transmission would be increased as it would with any STD that causes sores, blisters or ulcers (such as syphilis, for example).

Dr. Bob



Previous
My 26 year old son
Next
Can get new Virus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement