Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried South Africa
Jan 28, 2009

Good Day Doc. Unfortunately temtation got the better of me and while doing business in a very small town, in South Africa I picked up a young, black street prostitute, the very very cheap kind...we had about 5 minutes protected oral and 3 minutes protected sex with the same condom..On removing the condom, I did not notice and breakage. But the fact that Aids especially in young black South African Prostitutes is high, got me worried, what if something slipped through the condom...I tested at 5 weeks 3 days with the Uni-Gold and Abbott and both were negetive...whats your output on this doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. If you used a latex (or polyurethane) condom properly and it did not break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent, no matter whom you were schtooping!

Your negative HIV test at five weeks is encouraging, but not conclusive. You'll need to wait until the three-month mark for that.

Good luck. Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Genital Shaving + Frottage
Next
Risk for a top to be infected from bottom.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement