Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV negative partner non-US citizen
Jan 28, 2009

I recently found out that I am HIV positive. I informed my partner, and he tested negative. However, I'm very worried about infecting him because he is not a US citizen and I'm worried about him possibly being deported. He has a valid US student visa and is in school. My 3 questions are: 1) Is it possible to take an anonymous HIV test? 2) If he tests positive in the future, will he be deported? 3) Are these laws expected to change with the new presidential administration?

Thanks for your advice. I'm really terrified about this!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Yes, he could use Home Access Express Test. It is sold in retail and online pharmacies. It is the only FDA-approved home test for HIV. The test is performed anonymously.

2. (and 3) That depends how far "in the future" he tests positive. The rules about HIV are under review and we are hopeful the new administration will have a more enlightened and science-based approach to this issue than the last numbnuts who inhabited the White House. Stay tuned we'll keep you posted.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Semen in the mouth
Next
The Babysitters Club

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement