Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Total Denial
Jan 22, 2009

Dr. Bob, I don't know what is wrong with me... I have been positive for 4 years. I went through a very hard time in the first 2 years of therapy. Severe anemia a lousy doctor. I changed all of that and now I am doing great. I feel like I have my life back. I have the job of my dreams, a wonderful home, and a precious son. I just can't seem to make myself adhere to my regime. I am an intelligent man who knows the truth. I am avoiding going to the doctor. I am now afraid to go to see the doctor because I know that he will be angry at my stupidity. Is this normal? I don't know what to do.

j

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello J,

Strict adherence to any medical regimen is difficult. Did you know that a large percentage of doctors can't even strictly adhere to a 10-day course of antibiotics, let alone a lifetime of antiretrovirals! Strict adherence to antiretroviral medications is made all the more difficult by many factors, including:

1. each dose reminds us we are HIV infected;

2. the potential side effects and toxicity profile of these medications is often frightening;

3. some have inconvenient dosing schedules or food restrictions;

4. some have drug-drug interactions;

5. the adherence must be nearly perfect to avoid the development of drug resistance;

6. the therapy is lifelong; and

7. the long-term consequences of taking these potent drugs are unknown.

You are not alone in having difficulty adhering to your medications. It's a very common problem among us HIVers. It has nothing to do with intelligence. I urge you not to avoid your doctor. I can assure you HIV specialist physicians deal with this problem on a daily basis. Your doctor may be disappointed you have not been faithful to your drug regimen, but he should not get angry. He may well try to explain once again the importance of strict adherence and he may make his point forcefully. But this should be only to emphasize a point, not to vent his anger. I would suggest you make an appointment to see your HIV specialist ASAP. Begin the visit by confessing that you have not been adhering to your medications. Immediately explain to him that you know the potential consequences of non-adherence (development of drug resistance) and you want his help. He'll evaluate potential factors contributing to your non-adherence side effects, dosing schedule, poor memory, food restrictions, pill burden, etc. Together you should be able to find an effective regimen that you can adhere to.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hepatitis and anaemia
Next
I think I am Gay I don't want to be Gay

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement