Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried dad again!
Jan 22, 2009

Thank you for your response. You were wondering why I was afraid that there may be hiv infected blood on the lancet.

I just wanted to add that her campus clinic is also an HIV clinic so this is why I wonder about the lancet being used and having HIV infected blood, considering the do HIV testing there as well with the lancets. If there was blood, would the air EVEN if capped again, would inactivate it?

Please answer this last question! I promise to DOUBLE, TRIPPLE up on my donation for your advice! I love my daughter...and my sanity. Please help! Sincerely, crazy daddy :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Crazy Daddy,

HIV does not live very long outside the body. Your fears remain completely unwarranted. My assessment and advice remain unchanged.


Be well. Stop worrying, OK?

Dr. Bob

Worried dad Jan 20, 2009

My daughter has diabetes, and recently while at school (college) she fainted. Students took her to the campus clinic and used a lancet to check her glucose. I'm terrified they may have re-used a lancet. She said they pulled one out of a bag that had many lancets in it. She doesn't remember if it was capped, but she asked the person doing the test and they assured her even if they wanted to re-use it, they couldn't because the needle gets retracted and not able to re-use. In any case, just to ease my mind, are lancet the same as needle prick injuries ie. hollow or solid?

And when someone uses a lancet, does blood even get on the needle, considering they have to squeeze blood out after the prick. If so, would it be a sufficient amount of blood and big enough wound? Would this be a significant risk?

I will proudly donate!! PROMISE!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Dad,

Your daughter's HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. Lancets are solid and are not reusable. I'm not at all concerned about your daughter. However, I am a bit concerned about the degree of panic you have over this non-exposure. Aside from the fact that lancets are not reusable, why would you even consider the lancet would have HIV-tainted blood on it? These fears are irrational. If indeed you are "terrified" over irrational HIV fears, such as these, counseling might help.


Stop worrying, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Still worried and going in for test
Next
Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement