Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Surgery Increased Oral Sex & Kiss Exposure
Jan 20, 2009

Hi Dr Bob:

I hope you are doing well.

I won't sugar coat it but simply get to the stupid facts. Yesterday, I had a protected sexual encounter with a prostitute 1 week after have 2 wisdom teeth removed.

My concern is two fold. Number 1: Even though we didn't deep kiss, our tongues touched and I ran my tongue around her lips.

Secondly, I did go down on her and stimulated her clitoris for about 10-15 seconds. I did not insert my tongue into her.

Questions, what additional risk does each of the above pose and in your opinion how much more risk does my surgery pose at this point?

Until I can be tested the next 3 months are going to be very long and very stressful.

God Bless you and your organization.

-Worried Sick

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Sick,

Most wisdom teeth extractions are fairly well healed within one week. Your tongue touching and brief clitoral stimulation would not pose significant HIV-acquisition risks. I'm very confident your three-month definitive HIV test will be negative.

Good luck. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is PEP recommended?
Next
HIV + and contraceptives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement