Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


three-month test
Jan 20, 2009

Dear Dr.Bob, greetings from Nepal.

Condom broke when I was having vaginal sex.It's been 3.5 months. I did a kits test yesterday and it was negative.

should i consider this test to be definitive or do i need to take another one after three months. Some say the window period is three months whereas others say it is six months. could you please clarify me about it? I do not have any desease that weaken my immune system.

thanks madan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello madan from Nepal,

I would consider a negative HIV test at 3.5 months following a failed condom vaginal sex exposure with a partner of unknown HIV status to be definitive and conclusive. Certainly if you remain worried, the option to take another test at the six-month mark is always available to you. However, I do not feel it's medically warranted.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re:Dr.Bob!!!!!!!Help me!...am going crazy!!!!!
Next
Worried dad

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement