Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV 1 Western Blot Weakly Reactive
Jan 15, 2009

Hello Sir Please help to understand if I am on risk for being HIV+, please see my report on HIV, as here on:

HIV 1/2 Screen MEIA : Reactive,

HIV-1/HIV-2 Supplemental EIA: Reactive,

HIV 1 Western Blot: Weekly Reactive,

HIV 1 p24 Antigen Screen: Non-reactive.

My Dr. did not have me numbers on anything, he just asked me to get tested for Virol load for HIV due to WB weakly reactive. I am so scared that as i have been reading that WB is if reactive, meant person has HIV.

Please help to understand this report and chances for me being HIV +

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV test results can be suggestive of HIV infection or a "false positive" result. Have you had any risk exposure?

Apparently an HIV plasma viral load test has been ordered for you. That should help confirm your status. If it's elevated, you are most likely HIV infected. If it's undetectable, your antibody test results are most likely falsely positive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Aids to yourself
Next
international ONG's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement