Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WOOHOO certification needed!!!
Jan 13, 2009

Hi Dr Bob,

86 days ago I had sex with an escort, condom broke. Had a rapid test today..result was negative!

I just need you to answer these questions and rubber stamp my woohoo so i can move on.

1) I licked my finger 5 or so minutes before my finger prick....saliva inactivates HIV...my finger was dry though, what are your views???

2) Would the 3 month test be appropriate if the girl was a prostitute...or is a 6 month test needed because it was a more significant risk?

Thanks Dr Bob, hopefully you give me the go ahead and I can WOOHOO and educate everybody else about HIV/AIDS due to what I've learned from you and this website.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. No problem. Finger licking before finger pricking will not affect your test results.

2. Three months would be conclusive.

3. WOO-de-frickin'-finger-lickin'-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Precum slingshot???
Next
I am being a man, I am sorry for my past posts!! - Please answer me, i am on my knees!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement