Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I cant shake this feelin Dr. Bob
Jan 11, 2009

I wanna say that even though i tested negative i still read ur post every day and think u r amazing! Im really sorry to say that im still covinced that i have been infected. I had a home access test that was negative dec 5, 2008. My oral exposure was in march of 08'. I still have swollen lymph nodes in neck, armpitt and groin. Tired alll the time and have an overall fellin of being not well! My question is : Can there be any way that my neg test was not accurate and what is causing these lymph nodes to be swollen and painless for this long consistantly....?

Im sorry to bother u but i just cant get it out of my head.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV test is conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Unfortunately I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but I can tell you what is not causing them: It's not HIV! Why not see your doctor for a checkup?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lap - Typical question - Pls answer, I m asking for second time. I will donate without fail.
Next
gym risk from a Catholic priest

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement