Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fibroids and HIV antibody test.
Jan 11, 2009

Dr. Bob, My friend has fibroids in her uretus, due to which i think she has lots of bleeding and irregular menstrual cycle. The doctors that may be it might be cancerous or malignant, they did a test and said that is not cancerous.

My question to you is that she had a HIV antibody test recently. Does having fibroids affect her HIV antibody test result for HIV1 and HIV2 in anyway like delayed seroconversion, or a false negative test result etc. Please answer. The donation is on the way, because i like this site, and i like what you are doing to the HIV patients.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Fibroids will not affect HIV test results. Period. (No effect on anti-HIV antibody production, seroconversion, the duration of the window period, false-negative or false-positive rates, etc.)

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Headaches
Next
Settle a bet Doc!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement