Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I went to a boardwalk clinic to get my regular blood work.
Jan 6, 2009

Dr. Bob, I went to a family practice clinic here to get my blood work done. One dumbest mistake what i did was that i forgot that i had a wound on the bottom of my hand, which came out from a burn from oven, while baking some food.

So when the nurse asked me to put my hand on the hand rest, to take my blood, i forgot about the burn/wound. It is not bleeding on anything, but you can see flesh, it was getting exposed to the hand rest. The burn/wound size is pretty big, i would say equal to the length of our thumb finger. If there was a HIV positive person, who was there before, and if his blood was on the hand rest, do you think i will be infected this way? I am so scared, please answer. I am a married guy with a kid. Should i take precautions. I will donate. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max! Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. HIV doesn't survive very long outside the body. Besides, I doubt you plopped your burned hand onto a puddle of fresh HIV-tainted blood. I see no reason for concern, special precautions or even HIV testing. You're fine. Stop worrying, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
17 and first HIV test
Next
remember me in ireland, another donation on the way.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement