Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


17 and first HIV test
Jan 6, 2009

I got tested at an HIV clinic... They did a rapid test where they prick your finger with a lancet. A few minutes after I put the band-aid on I took it off while still at the clinic. Now I'm worried if I touched a door knob or table, or anything that had hiv infected blood on it and then it got into the small prick on my finger, since it had only been a few minutes after the finger prick.

Am I at risk?

Is the small lancet prick large enough of a wound (tiny,same kind of lancet to check sugar/glucose) for hiv to get into, or does it have to be a larger wound?

How fast does HIV die on surfaces??

Thank you doc! You're too cute <3

I just donated half of my pay check to you :) F.Y.I I don't make too much :/ lol

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max. Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent and your fears, completely unwarranted.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation and the "too cute" comment!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
BIG BEAR OR BUST!
Next
I went to a boardwalk clinic to get my regular blood work.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement