Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fresh Blood
Jan 5, 2009

Dr Bob,

I know you will say that this is the question that never dies (as I have checked the archives) but I think this is a littl bit different.

I had a huge mosquito on my arm. I went to brush it away and upon doing it quite a large amount of blood smeared across my arm.

I am worried that I could get infected as 1: the blood was very fresh

2: At the time I was picking roses in a rose garden and had pricked myself on rose thorns on my arms and fingers.

I am very worried about this and would like to get tested. Would the window period be 3 months or 6 months as it was a blood exposure and the risk of HCV coinfection could extend the window period?

Please reply - I hope you dont see this as just another stupid mosquito question.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are absolutely correct! I am indeed going to say this is a QTND (question that never dies), which has an ATNC (answer that never changes!). Mosquitoes do not transmit HIV. Period. Unless, of course, you find one big enough to have unsafe sex with. HIV and/or HCV testing is not warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
anemia effect on HIV antibody test
Next
KS after 20 months.. please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement