Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elisa test positive, indeterminate result for western blotting, PCR DNA negative
Jan 5, 2009

i single and never have intimate relationship before in my life. all my life is tested HIV negative. however, begining of the year, i m tested for ELISA positive and western blot indeterminate.So, my doc recommended me go for another test again but somehow the result still the same as the first one.i have been repeated the tests for three times during the 3 mths. again, the result still showed the same. at the end , i went for PCR DNA and showed that NEGATIVE. i diagnosed have Beta thelassimia three years ago. i cant sleep ,worry and start to lose weight .i seldom seldom get sick all along the while. Should i go for another ELISA test or PCR DNA?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

ELISA positive plus Western Blot indeterminate is considered an "indeterminate" result. Having this same result on three occasions over three successive months followed by an undetectable HIV PCR DNA conclusively indicates you are HIV negative. No further HIV testing is warranted. Your negative HIV test result is consistent with your history of not having any HIV-exposure risk.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Surprise letter in the mail
Next
dr.bob (MASTURBATION 2008)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement