Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Window period and PEP
Jan 3, 2009

Thank you Dr. Frascino for answering my previous question regarding my first (and last) unprotected recpetive anal sex with ejaculation.

I took my trick to get tested one week later. Thank God he tested HIV-negative with OraSure.

I have 2 questions:

What are the chances or estimates that he was in the window period and will seroconvert after testing negative?

Why does the CDC recommend discontinuing PEP for occupational exposures if he tests HIV-negative, even though the window period is up to 6 months. Isn't that playing Russian roulette?

Thank you Dr. Frascino.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Extremely remote.

2. No. In an occupational setting when the source patient tests HIV negative, the recommendation for the health care worker to discontinue PEP is based on risk-versus- benefit ratio of continuing the potent antiretroviral drugs for a full 28-day course. The risk of drug side effects and toxicities needs to be balanced against the estimated statistical risk that the health care worker really had a significant HIV exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
European escapades...
Next
Testing during ARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement