Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


European escapades...
Jan 3, 2009

Hello,

I have had sexual encounters with several prostitutes in Spain during the past few months. The totals come out to: 6 women 6 protected intercourses 2 protected blowjobs 4 unprotected blowjobs 1 unprotected cunnilingus. I am freaking out because during my last two encounters I received unprotected oral while I had inflamed follicles on my shaft...no open sores or ulcers, but irritated spots. All intercourse was always with latex condoms, and no failures or breakage. These prostitutes were of the brothel, not the street, variety (3 chinese, 1 cuban, 1 brazilian, 1 eastern european). Am I right to be worried about HIV?

-Depressed in Donostia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Depressed in Donostia,

So let's see: You had six women (three Chinese, one Cuban, one Brazilian, one Eastern European), six unprotected "intercourses," four unprotected blowjobs, two protected blowjobs and one unprotected cunnilingus? Hmm . . . what, no partridge in a pear tree?

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely low, even with the inflamed follicles on Mr. Happy's shaft. Saliva is not considered a risk for HIV transmission, unless it contains visible blood. Protected sex is protected, assuming the latex condoms were used properly and did not break.

I see no reason for excessive worry. If you're concerned about these low-risk activities, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I'm confident your depression will disappear when you see the results.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried
Next
Window period and PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement