Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow Up - Scared: ARS-like Symptoms after Mutual Masterbation (Part II)
Dec 31, 2008

Doc,

After my possible exposure on Dec. 3 (unknown partner's pre cum as lube with an open sore on penis), I went to see an HIV specialist about my ARS-like symptoms on Dec. 23.

He ordered an HIV RNA PCR test (by Roche with 50ml sensitivity). It came back undetectable, and the doctor said I was "absolutely not infected" and that the test does not give false negatives for someone with the disease who is not on retrovirals.

Should I accept this as conclusive and chalk the experience up to a mix of common cold, anxiety, and lack of sleep (I had symptoms beginning Dec. 17 and continuing through today).

Please help. Thanks for all you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would agree with the advice you received from the HIV specialist. The problem with HIV RNA PCR tests is the rate of false positives, not false negatives. Whatever is causing your symptoms, it's not HIV, OK?

Stay safe. Stay well. Happy holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Super please with donation
Next
17 years old! Need eval!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement