Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconverted = Anti body detectable?
Dec 27, 2008

Hi Dr Bob, Merry Christmas to you, I asked a question a while back but you didnt answer. I had a very risky encounter 4 weeks ago, ( brief unprotected vaginal intercourse) with a female CSW, I had my test done recently (4 weeks mark), It says c/so 0.39, My Question is: If i had been feeling all kinds of symptoms of ARS during the first 2 weeks after the encounter, would that mean that the antibody should have been detectable by the 4th week? I am assuming this on the basis symptoms = body seroconverting, and thus 2 weeks after the symptoms, antibodies would have been detected? please kindly advice doc. Appreciate it.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

With or without "symptoms," HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
FINALLY, it's time to Wohoo Doc!
Next
RE: scared about possible risk of transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement