Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Petrified, professional massage gone wrong, ARVs necessary ?
Dec 27, 2008

Dear Robert,

You do brilliant work and I would appreciate your help.48 hours ago I had a professional massage at a top spa but it ended with the male therapist giving me a naked oil handjob to orgasm.I am paralysed by guilt.He was fully clothed and I only brifely touched his clothed crotch.I immediately went for an HIV test with him, both ours are negative. Say there was some mistake, what is the theroetical risk from this experience ? should I take anti-retrovirals ? Please, please respond while there is still time. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from a routine rub-and-tug is nonexistent. That you and your spa-buddy both tested HIV negative corroborates the fact that HIV is not your problem. Should you take antiretrovirals? No, of course not silly boy! Your problem is guilt, not HIV. In other words, it's psychological, not virologic! Counseling may help you confront both your guilt-related issues and your irrational fears of being HIV positive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you (MARIJUANA, 2008)
Next
I'd really really appreciate an answer to this! (from Nigeria, will donate gladly)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement