Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help!!!
Dec 27, 2008

I have written in so many times but I really would appreciate an answer....I am so worried and it's ruining my life. About three/four months ago I had protected vaginal sex with someone I know (somewhat) but I later found out he had many gay encounters prior to our sleeping together. About an hour after the intercourse I washed my vagina out with water and a month later I found shingles on my stomach. Now I have swollen lymph nodes on one side of my neck.

Pleease, tell me...Am I at risk? I will donate...I just need an answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Protected sex is indeed "protected" if the latex condom was used properly and did not break. The vast majority of cases of shingles have absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS. If my reassurance is not enough for you to shake your worries, get a single HIV-antibody test. Since more than three months has elapsed since your horizontal tango, your test results will be conclusive.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test is negative. I'm confident it will indeed by negative.

Good luck. Be well. Stay well. Nol!

Dr. Bob



Previous
scared about possible risk of transmission
Next
How long can HIV lay dormant in the body?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement