Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 or 6 month testing
Dec 26, 2008

Dear Doc, I know this question has been asked over and over again. I'm a nurse and have recently had blood splash to the eye of known HIV+. I started PEP within 5 hours (my ER is a bit slow). I was told at Clinic that a test at 3 months would be pretty accurate in an occupational risk situation. However, I went to clinic again today, and I was told that you can still seroconvert after 3 months, and said to get tested at 6 months. I just want the peace of mind for my partner and myself. Do I really need to wait 6 months? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It is true that a three-month HIV-antibody test following a significant occupational exposure is indeed "pretty accurate." However, when it comes to a disease like HIV/AIDS, "pretty accurate" is just not good enough! The guidelines recommend a six-month test in these types of situations for a definitive result. I agree. You can download a complete copy of the current guidelines at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm. You can also read much more about occupational PEP in the archives.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please please reply Dr. Bob, Very scared, Writing for the 3rd time.
Next
Should meds be NOW considered? (WHEN TO BEGIN TREATMENT)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement