Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please please reply Dr. Bob, Very scared, Writing for the 3rd time.
Dec 26, 2008

I know you get a lot questions from people with baseless fears. I hope this is one of them. I had a sexual encounter with a sex worker.(protected vaginal and unprotected cunnilingus). I have a wisdom tooth that is a little sore and occasionally secretes something like puss. Is it likely to get infected via this route? The next day I developed a sore throat with mild pain. The pain went away completely in around 5 days but my tonsils are still a little swollen and its been around 15 days. I have no other symptoms. The depression and occasional loss of appetite i am facing is purely because i worry about it too much. Do you think I could be infected with HIV? Would i see symptoms so fast if i was? What other STD's show symptoms like this? I love the work you do here. Will make a $150 donation soon.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your fears are unwarranted. Assuming there was no open wound, the chances of acquiring HIV from unprotected cunnilingus are extremely remote. Symptoms resulting from acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) do not become manifest until two to three weeks after primary HIV infection. If you remain worried, despite my reassurance, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative and should put your (unwarranted) worries permanently to rest. I'd also recommend you have that wisdom tooth problem taken care of! Those types of recurrent local abscesses can lead to other types of problems (blood infections, for example).

Thank you for your generous donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and will help turn hopelessness into hope for those struggling with the challenges of living with HIV/AIDS. In return, I'm sending you my best good-luck/good-health karma for a healthy and happy new year, which includes staying HIV negative!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Contact information for activists.
Next
3 or 6 month testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement