Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really need your help - Oral Thrush: going mad!
Dec 24, 2008

Hi, Doctor Bob.

I guess I should take some comfort in you not answering my questions, but I would really appreciate a response.

As I have told you previously, I have had oral thrush for two years (I know you say it's over-diagnosed, but this really is thrush!).

I don't have any predisposing factors and so am struggling. I worry because:

1. This came on after a sexual exposure 2. The thrush, if it isn't due to HIV, means that I may have a condition that would invalidate my negative elisa results (ie. CMC,no antibodies etc) and so I may still have HIV.

Please help. This thrush is like a constant reminder and I can't move on.

I look forward to your response (hopefully!).

Happy Christmas

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm not sure how I can help you over the Internet other than to reiterate the facts:

1. Thrush is an over-diagnosed condition. See an ENT specialist (or infectious disease specialist) if you think you have persistent thrush. Most likely you do not.

2. Even if you do have thrush, the vast, vast majority of cases have absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS! Once again, an infectious disease specialist should be able to determine any underlying cause of a recurrent thrush problem.

3. Even with thrush (which I doubt you have) your HIV-antibody test results would still be valid and accurate.

4. You are HIV negative. How you choose to live with this wonderful reality is totally up to you.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I at risk?
Next
hiv and flu shots

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement