Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


we need ur opinion on this dr bob
Dec 24, 2008

hi dr bob good morning i would like to wish you ,steve and all other doctors at this site a happy and prosperous life. dr bob,recently i came across this article which says hiv can penetrate healthy genitals even if the integrity of the skin is not compromised.it make s us confused.is it a new finding and will it have any affect of the theory of hiv transmission where hiv infected blood or fluid comes in contact with intact skin or the person receiving oral sex.if you have some time can you pls clarify it.we all need to hear from you after all you have wealth of knowledge on this subject and by the way why dont you devise a cure.after all you have the best understanding of this disease.greetings from malaysia will be delivered at ur foundation address anytime soon.finally happy holidays ,merry christmas and happy new year.pls follow this link

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/HealthSci/HIV_can_penetrate_healthy_genitals/articleshow/3853614.cms

tons of love one of your lovers kualalumpur malaysia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Kuala Lumpur Lover,

I'm still evaluating this very new information. Please note it's only a very preliminary report. (See below.) Stay tuned to The Body. We'll keep you updated on this and all the other "breaking news" from the world of HIV/AIDS.

Happiest of Holidays!

Dr. Bob

HIV can even penetrate healthy genital tissues? This article says so.. Dec 19, 2008

Hi Dr Bob,

Hope you are doing well. I found this article in the newspaper today.

Chicago: Instead of infiltrating breaks in the skin, HIV appears to attack normal, healthy genital tissue, US researchers said in a study that offers new insight into how the AIDS virus spreads. They said researchers had assumed the human immunodeficiency virus, or HIV, sought out breaks in the skin, such as a herpes sore, in order to gain access to immune system cells deeper in the tissue. Some had even thought the normal lining of the vaginal tract offered a barrier to invasion by the virus during sexual intercourse. Normal skin is vulnerable, said Thomas Hope of Northwestern Universitys Feinberg School of Medicine said. It was previously thought there had to be a break in it somehow, said Hope, who is presenting his findings at the American Society for Cell Biology meeting in San Francisco. He said until now, scientists had little understanding of the details of how HIV is transmitted sexually in women. Hope and colleagues at Northwestern in Chicago and Tulane University in New Orleans developed a new method for seeing the virus at work. They studied vaginal tissue taken from hysterectomy surgeries, and introduced the virus which carried fluorescent, light-activated tracers. Then they watched under a microscope as the virus penetrated the outer lining of the female genital tract, called the squamous epithelium. They also observed this same process in non-human primates. In both cases, they found HIV was able to quickly move past the genital skin barrier to reach immune cells, which the virus targets. Hope said the study suggests the virus takes aim at places in the skin that had recently shed skin cells, in much the same way that skin on the body flakes off. The finding casts doubt on the prior theory of the virus requiring a break in the skin or gained access through a single layer of skin cells that line the cervical canal. And it might also explain why some prevention efforts have failed. Hope said one clinical trial in Africa in which women used a diaphragm to block the cervix had no effect at reducing transmission of HIV. AGENCIES.

Let us know your thoughts on this. Wishing you the best of health.

Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

This is new and very preliminary information. Stay tuned to The Body. We'll keep you informed as this story evolves or dissolves!

Dr. Bob



Previous
No one will help me...
Next
Confusion Over RNA/NAAT Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement