Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i test?
Dec 24, 2008

hi. i received unprotected oral and had protected V sex with a prostitute. reading your forum i fell OK but would you recommend HIV testing in this case? I had no STD's prior to this event. Thanks, Max

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Relax Max! Protected vaginal sex is indeed protected assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Oral insertive sex carries only a very slight risk for HIV acquisition. Generally speaking, we recommend routine STD screening, including HIV testing, very six months for sexually active folks. I see no cause for excessive worry, but recommend routine screening every 6 to 12 months.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rash on arms and face
Next
Sweet 16 is not so sweet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement