Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rash on arms and face
Dec 24, 2008

I was recently diagnosed with HIV in July. I started a regimine of Norvir, Truvada and Reyatz about two months ago. I had no reactions but then two weeks ago I developed a rash on my arms , (starts off as raised bumps) that burns when touched, itchy and then leaves a brown blotch started as a few, not they are a number of them. My question is, is this a normal reaction, does it go away or should I expect my doctor to change my regimen?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Rashes are nearly impossible to evaluate over the Internet. They need to be seen. Certainly a drug-induced rash will need to be considered in the differential diagnosis; however, there are many other potential causes for rashes as well. See your HIV specialist for an evaluation, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: arab ic country noone to help
Next
should i test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement