Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


OPTIMISTIC
Dec 20, 2008

DR Bob,

Ive been writting u a lot (Im in madrid asked u about a PCR done after very recent exposure) I imagine youre inbox is a jungle of mails.. I just want to tell u an insight I had today (this is not a question is just a mesaagge for you and the people u work with) In the "international day for Aids" I was vey touched by various activities that happened today.. obviouslly it was in world wide medias... but people like you and a lot of people I saw today in this city are fighting against this dissease ..every single day ....OVER AND OVER THE YEARS (people with dignity , courage and love... all kinds of people individuals with HIV, with aids and people familiar with the cause ).we are so ignorant about it !!! I think human race is just so beautiful !!!I really mean it. I m still worried doc It has just been 30 days after exposure (2 months of waiting) but I had a stroke of optimism today !!With what I Felt today . By the other hand I took advantage and had free anonymus ELISA (determine ELISA quicktest) 31 days after exposure -negative- and there is HOPE ...

A LA PROCHAIN DOC !!JE SUIS FIER DE LA HUMANITE ... IL FAUT SUIVRE LA LUTTE!! *CÈST TOUT COMPRENSIBLE OU PAS?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut Mec,

Je suis aussi optimiste! Vive les optimistes!!!!

Bisettes et Crêpes Suzette pour tout le monde !

Dr. Bob



Previous
just sayin hi!
Next
Significant exposure requiring 6 month?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement