Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prep Opinion
Dec 19, 2008

Dr. Bob, What is your opinion on the use of "prep" if one could get meds prescribed off label? The reason I ask is because I am normally very safe when it comes to sex, however, once or twice a year I find my self drawn to a bathhouse. While at such place I mostly engage in getting sucked, however, once in awhile I will suck (no cum) and top with condom). So far I have tested neg... but If I could reduce any risk by taking meds a few days before I go I would definately consider doing so.... Thanks for all you do... you really have opened my eyes and brought some sanity in my life when I really needed it.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) has not been studied or evaluated for the type of periodic use you describe. Presently it is being evaluated for magnetic couples with the negative partner taking the antiretrovirals on a continuous basis. Once we know for certain that it is effective in that setting, perhaps additional potential indications may be evaluated. I would worry about the situation you describe, as it could lead to sexual disinhibition. Folks might assume PrEP is 100% effective and forego safer sexual practices. PrEP, like PEP, will most likely not be 100% effective. Also, it will not prevent non-HIV STDs. My advice is to continue to practice safer sexual techniques.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ICMA TEST
Next
antigen plus antibody hiv test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement