Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help before I lose the plot
Dec 17, 2008

No doubt this will seem odd to you but to me its still an issue i can't put to rest. I've had two negative HIV antibody tests this year. One remaining doubt will not leave me alone to this day and is not letting me fully move on with my life even after two test results! Neverous (understatement of the century) i smoked quite a few cigarettes before my tests. Please tell me if this could have affected my negative results or if i simply have a case of OCD! Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You're wondering if smoking cigarettes before your HIV test would affect your negative HIV test results? No, of course not silly boy! Smoking lots of cigarettes will, however, give you a stroke, heart disease, emphysema and/or lung cancer causing you to die a painful and undignified early death.

Stop worrying about HIV and stop smoking!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected Sex (FINDINGS SUGGEST HIV CAN BE TRANSMITTED FROM MSM WITH UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD 2008) (SUPERINFECTION)
Next
diffrence between hiv infection and hiv 1/2 eia oositive and confimation negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement