Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it safe for me to wash dishes?
Dec 17, 2008

I am HIV positive and living with my family. I washed our dishes this evening. I had a scratch on my hand. It wasn't bleeding but it was kind of scabbed over. Not a big scab or anything, just a scratch. I couldn't infect my family that way could I? Through washing dishes with having the dried blood on my hand? I hope I'm just being paranoid.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, you are being paranoid. I'm somewhat surprised that you, as an HIV-positive person, aren't more aware of how HIV is and is not transmitted. I suggest you spend some time reviewing the wealth of information on this site. Begin with the chapter "HIV/AIDS Basics" and then proceed on to the archives of this forum where we have whole chapters on HIV nonsexual transmission and HIV nonsexual prevention.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
dont know my status but i have cryptosporidium infection
Next
Unprotected Sex (FINDINGS SUGGEST HIV CAN BE TRANSMITTED FROM MSM WITH UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD 2008) (SUPERINFECTION)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement