Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dont know my status but i have cryptosporidium infection
Dec 17, 2008

hi doc im a 35 yo bi male married to a woman i have been cheating on her with both girls and guys at first i was always safe ie condoms but as time went by i got careless and had sex without a condom topping bb i know dum been feeling healty until now the first thing the er doc ask me if i was hiv+ i told him i dont know my question is can i wait to test until after the holidays save my family all this i'm gonna tell her everything after i test so she can test i just dont want to tell her now

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Not all cases of cryptosporidium are related to underlying HIV infection. I see no reason for you to postpone your HIV testing. If your immune system is compromised, the sooner you find out and begin appropriate treatment the better. I also don't think it will be any easier for you to tell your wife after the holidays, but that choice is up to you. However, do not put her at risk in the interim (no unprotected sex).

Good luck. Hopefully this will all turn out to be nothing more than a frightening wakeup call for you to clean up your act.

Good luck. I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please reply, 3rd time i m writting to you from dubai regarding oral sex
Next
Is it safe for me to wash dishes?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement