Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still worried
Dec 16, 2008

Good day Doctor,

I have sent you already three E-mails regarding my testing period. PCR HIV 1 and PCR HIV 2 after 3.5 month and ELISA test after 4 month and 1 week ater day "0". All NEGATIVE. As I mentioned soon I will not be able to receive or send any E-mails. Pls. help me and send your opinion if this is enough to be sure that I am not infected or should I have to do another test after 6 month. Thank you, and wait for your ansver desperately. Christopher.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Christopher,

Your question is very similar to many others I've already answered. That is why I have not responded. Check the archives!

Briefly, barring extenuating circumstances, a negative ELISA at three months or longer from the time of your last potential exposure would be considered definitive. PCR testing is not routinely recommended for HIV screening. (Your negative PCR results further corroborate your HIV-negative status.) No further HIV testing is warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
many many thanks
Next
HIV Test and Index Value (SIGNAL-TO-CUT OFF RATIO) (INDEX VALUE)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement