Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 weeks
Dec 12, 2008

Dear Doctor: Cheers from Paris! I am pretty sure this is not the first time you have this sort of question but this time there is some scientific evidence to talk about... I took a risk on October 3rd with a prostitute. I did some HIV tests, including a last one by 6 weeks after the risk, which came out negative. I know the official delay is 90 days but there has been a lot of discussion recently about the validity of the 6 weeks combo test. In France, where I live, the High Health Authority (sort of CDC in the US) released recently a report recommending to reduce the official delay to 6 weeks, given the high performance of 4th generation test. This report was backed by various doctors and associations, and is being studied by the Ministry of Health (I can provide you with the link, although it is in French). Do you believe the 3 month test is still the only one 100% sure? What reliability can you give to a 4th generation test 6 weeks after the risk, taking into account these new studies? Are these discussions going on in the US?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Bonjour,

Organizations in France are not alone in recommending the "window period" for HIV seroconversion be shortened due to the increased sensitivity of the newer HIV testing techniques. Australia, for example, has also suggested six weeks is sufficient for a definitive HIV-antibody test result, barring any extenuating circumstances. As for discussions in the USA, yes, these are ongoing. However, there has been no formal change in the "three month" guideline yet. It's also worth pointing out that not everyone has access to the latest generation of testing assays. As for the reliability of fourth generation assays at six weeks, these studies are still ongoing as well. For now, the take-home message remains one of prevention! Use a condom and you won't have to worry whether your six-week test is conclusive or not! The three-month guideline remains the formal recommendation for now.

Ecrivez-moi dorénavant en français!

Bisettes et crêpes Suzette.

Dr. Bob



Previous
GI symptoms after acute hiv infection?
Next
$200 Donation When I Come Back

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement