Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GI symptoms after acute hiv infection?
Dec 12, 2008

It has been 3 weeks after a possible exposure with a female pro. Here's what was involved: deep kissing with me having esophageal erosion, her saliva on my penis, and protected intercourse. Since then I've had a sore throat, muscle aches, abdominal pain, and diarrhhea that has lasted 8 days now. Could I have gotten hiv? Thanks doc, I"ll be sure to contribute this year.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. The HIV-acquisition risk for "protected intercourse" is essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break.

2. Saliva is not considered to be an HIV-transmission risk, unless it contains visible blood.

3. Deep kissing is not considered to be a significant HIV-transmission risk, even with an "esophageal erosion." (Just how long was that tongue of hers? Were you kissing a "female pro" or a frog?)

Thanks for your willingness to make a donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Happy Holidays. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
i would have been so happy to see your wedding if i was invited. i like the great work what you do here.
Next
6 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement