Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PETIT QUESTION (please!!)
Dec 8, 2008

Monsieur- BOB,

Im from Madrid Ive been asking a lot lately .je suis tres lourde (je sais) mais ton avis cest tres important pour moi , dans ce momment!! SI TE PLAIT!! - .Il do this mail as short as possible.. . After a high risk exposure (33 days ago) and at 15 days some flu symptoms. Ive been terrified. - I still have pain in my groin which is driving me crazy!-! I have done every possible test looking for sexual transmission diseases form HIV: All negative In regard to HIV Ive done the following:

1- Qualitative DNA PCR 200 copies /ml negative (5 days after exposure). NEGATIVE (stupid thing and expensive ). I havent been brilliant this monthI can admit that!!- 2- ELISA 4TH GENERATION TEST .HIV 1- 2 (public anonymous test) they told me it includes detection of antigen p24 ¿is that right?. (24 days after exposure) NEGATIVE 3- DETERMINE QUCIKTEST HIV 1 +2 (free quickest 1 December international day for aids ) 30 days after exposure NEGATIVE.

* DOES THIS RESULTS TELL YOU ANYTHING? BESIDES I HAVE TO TEST AT THE MARK OF 12 WEEKS AFTER EXPOSURE, I AM NOT THE SAME PERSON I WAS 1 MONTH AGO DOC, ANY ADVICE WOULD HELP ME A LOT! .

Peace .!!* .!! thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut,

Non!

(Petite question et une très petite réponse, non?)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Did you have a good wedding? Please say hi to Steve. and please answer my question.
Next
Please HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement