Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Last question. Please answer
Dec 2, 2008

Dr Bob Thankyou for your answer, they have been very encouraging. My last question is: I have tested negative by Advia Centaur HIV 1/2/O at 12 weeks but I have had multiple (4: 3 clearview statpak and 1 Orasure) positive tests over the last 9 weeks. I have seen studies saying 2 different positive rapid tests is as accurate as positive WB. I also had classic seroconversion illness 11 days after possible exposure. In this case would you not suggest further testing for non B subtypes etc?

Also would you suggest testing for other viral illness? HTLV etc? Thank you very much. I will be sending a Christmas donation to your organization soon.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

This may be your last question, but I have no way of knowing what your previous questions were. You see, there is only one of me, but gazillions of "yous" constantly firing questions at me. Unfortunately it's impossible for me to remember everyone's individual story all the time.

Regarding the information you provided in this question, it appears you've had "multiple positive tests" as well as some negative tests out to 12 weeks. Without knowing much more about your medical history, reviewing both your medical file and laboratory results and performing a physical examination, it's difficult for me to provide specific recommendations. For disputed HIV-antibody tests, a qualitative DNA PCR may be helpful. You could also have an HIV specialist evaluate your conundrum. Such specialists are well trained to sort out these types of confusing scenarios as well as advise if more extensive testing is warranted.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
My boyfriend touch my virginal
Next
shotgun after oral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement