Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


16 weeks pregnant Very worried about risk of transmission
Dec 2, 2008

Dear Sir: I know that you are very busy and I hope that you have time to answer my question. I don't know much about HIV because I was never allowed to take sex ed. I was using a public restroom yesterday and turned around to get toilet paper and my bare bottom hit the sanitary waste container. I don't remember seeing any blood and I didn't have a cut but what if there was blood? Am I at risk for HIV.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You were never "allowed" to take sex education and now you are 16 weeks pregnant and worried about the HIV risk of bumping your bare heinie on a sanitary waste container in a public restroom. Hmm . . . your post speaks volumes about the need for age-appropriate, science-based sex education for all kids in school!

As for your HIV-acquisition risk, it's nonexistent. I strongly suggest you become better informed about sex, STDs and STD prevention in particular. Spend some time (a lot of time) reviewing the wealth of information on this site, in its archives and on its related links. I'm sure you'll find it enlightening.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV+ Gay Partner
Next
My boyfriend touch my virginal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement