Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation for an Answer
Nov 30, 2008

Dear Dr. Frascino,

I'm writing to you because I am extremely frightened. About a month ago, I performed oral sex on a man without a condom. He did not ejaculate into my mouth however, in the heat of the moment, I placed my mouth back on his penis for a few moments. A few days ago, I had a fever that lasted about a day and a half along with some aches. Now, I'm a little fatigued. This was my third sexual episode in as many years, and I'm not promiscuous. Am I just exhausted from college exams or am I experiencing seroconversion symptoms?! Please respond as HIV Testing centers are closed for Thanksgiving. I'm very worried!

P.S. C'est très magnifique que tu sais parler français!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

With only three sexual experiences in as many years, I absolutely agree you are definitely not promiscuous. Many guys here in San Francisco can knock off more tricks than that before happy hour and still not consider themselves promiscuous.

Oral sex carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. Your symptoms are not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). I do not believe you are seroconverting.

As for HIV testing, remember, HIV-antibody tests performed prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive. Since this sexperience occurred only one month ago, you'll still need to wait a while to get a conclusive HIV test result. I'd suggest you take a read through the archives. We have whole chapters devoted to oral sex, HIV sexual transmission, HIV testing and many other topics. I'm confident you'll find the information there enlightening and reassuring.

Je vois que tu sais aussi parler la langue de Molière. Si tu veux, nous pouvons écrire en français si tu as d'autres questions.

À bientôt, mec.

Dr. Bob



Previous
aids
Next
Survival of hiv in wine in a refrigirator

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement