Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pregnant and viral load at 4500
Nov 30, 2008

I am 28 weeks pregnant abd my viral load was 4500 last month. What is the likelyhood of mother to child transmission? My viral load had always been undetectable until my doc changed mt meds from kaletra and trizivir to viracept and combivir. my cd4 has also dropped from 900 to 750. I don't know whether to ask my doc to put me back on my old regimen considering that it was working well for me, please help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I cannot provide you with an accurate statistical risk estimate for mother-to-child HIV transmission based on the limited information provided. There are many factors to consider other than HIV plasma viral load. What I can tell you is that with competent HIV and obstetrical care, the chances for mother-to-child HIV transmission have become vanishingly small. If you are not already under the care of both an HIV physician specialist and an HIV-knowledgeable obstetrician, I urge you to establish such care without delay.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
can homeopathy medecine cause seroconversion
Next
aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement