Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cigarette burn
Nov 29, 2008

Dr. Bob, Please answer!

Six days after an incident, I have a sore throat and feel the onset of a fever. The incident involves a cigarette burn, then fresh, and hanging out (at a bar) with 2 HIV+ friends. A kiss and groping through cloths with one, and plenty of non-sexual contact with both...

To quote from The Body - http://www.thebody.com/content/art32970.html#5 "Sweat, tears, vomit, feces, and urine do contain HIV, but have not been reported to transmit the disease (apart from two cases involving transmission from fecal matter via cut skin). Mosquitoes, fleas, and other insects do not transmit HIV."

Is it reasonable to conclude that, the burn makes it possible for the virus to enter the bloodstream? I am aware it would be completely unreasonable to worry, if not for the non-intact from the burn. Please help!

Thanks very much! your endless tolerance for potentially stupid questions like mine, is inspiring! and comforting

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sweat, tears, vomit, feces and urine are not considered significant risks for HIV transmission, unless there is visible blood present. Your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. However, if it was your cigarette that burned you, you do have a very significant health risk: smoking! I strongly urge you to quit, as smoking will kill you in a very painful and undignified fashion.

Dr. Bob



Previous
needle prick injury
Next
Safe Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement