Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oraquick
Nov 29, 2008

Ok, so I stopped obsessing and took an HIV rapid test at an Altamed clinic. But the lady that performed the mouth swab, swabbed my gums as well as tongue and cheek. I thought you weren't supposed to swab anything but gums. Can that affect the test? My test was negative, can I rely on it. My main question is, if the wrong specimin ie- from cheek/tongue, or not enough specimin was collected will the test read invalid, or would it still come out pos. or neg? I'm stressing out. Donation flying it's way!! :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

This is a fairly common mistake, but I really don't have any information on whether this improper technique invalidates the test. I suggest you return to the clinic and advise them the test was improperly performed. Get a repeat test just to be sure your negative result was accurate. You'll also be doing the clinic a favor by pointing out their technical error.

Thanks for the flying donation!

Dr. Bob



Previous
NY Strip Club Encounter With a Twist
Next
Mastubation/Sex Immune

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement